How Long Do You Have to File a Personal Injury Claim in Texas?
[…] This time restriction applies whether you were injured in a car accident in Dallas, suffered a slip and fall in Fort Worth, or experienced medical malpractice in Plano.

Navigating these deadlines can be complex, especially when exceptions apply to your situation.

Consulting with a qualified personal injury lawyer can help ensure you don’t miss critical filing deadlines. If you’ve been injured in Texas, don’t wait—explore your legal options today.

Texas Statute of Limitations for Personal Injury Claims

According to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.003, personal injury claims in Texas must be filed within two years from the date the cause of action accrues—typically the date when the injury occurred.

As the law states:

“…a person must bring suit for personal injury not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”

This two-year deadline applies to virtually all personal injury cases, including:

  • Car, truck, and motorcycle accidents
  • Slip and fall incidents
  • Dog bites
  • Medical malpractice
  • Product liability cases
  • Wrongful death claims